Top facebook2x Top email2x Email us Top search2x Basket Login Join
Home / The Club / The OSC Committee
☰ More
Home / The Club / The OSC Committee

The OSC Committee

Oxford Sailing Club is a members club, which means all aspects of the club are run or managed by volunteer members for the enjoyment of other club members.

Please contact a member of the Oxford Sailing Club committee if you would like to add your support in any way, experience is not an essential requirement.

OSC Committee Members

Commodore

David Oughton

The Commodore leads the Oxford Sailing Club and chairs the OSC Committee.

Vice Commodore


Richard Hall

The Vice Commodore chairs the OSC sailing sub-committee and is deputy for the Commodore.

Rear Commodore and House Manager


Miles Roebuck

The Rear Commodore is responsible for all aspects of the club off the water.

The House Manager oversees the maintenance and order of the OSC buildings and facilities.

Sailing Secretary


Steve Gould

The sailing secretary takes minutes of the OSC committee meetings and the sailing sub-committee meetings.

Steve maintains the events list for all events at the sailing club, including all racing and open events; Steve also maintains the members duty allocation on Dutyman.

Treasurer


Kevin Adams

This role is key to the sustainable running of Oxford Sailing Club, balancing income from membership and events against the cost of maintaining a well run club with planned development.

Bosun


Paul Kettle

The Bosun's key responsibilities are to ensure club dinghies, windsurf equipment and power boats are maintained and available as needed for club and open events.

This role is supported by other volunteers, especially with regard to the maintenance and replacement of windsurf equipment.

Windsurf Secretary


Russ Canning

The Windsurf Secretary represents the interests of all windsurf members on the OSC committee. This includes organising all club windsurf events.

The Oxford Zoomers co-ordinator also supports this role.

Harbour Master


Tess McKenney

The Harbour Master manages the allocation of berths in the boat park and oversees the use of allocated spaces.

Youth Representative


Ellie Gaddes (Ellie plans and co-ordinates the activities of the Oxford Pirates youth sailing group)

Affilliate Representative

Position vacant

There are several group and organisations that are affiliated to the Oxford Sailing Club, this member represents their interests.

General Committee Members

General Committee Members support all aspects of running the sailing club.

Adrian Howe (Adrian Howe is also the Welfare Officer and the Sail Training Proncipal)



Andrew Richards



Colin West



Bill Proctor


Nominated Officials

Zoomers (T15) Co-ordinator


Kathy Illingworth

Plans and co-ordinates the activities of the Oxford Zoomers (T15) Club.

Results Secretary


John Lee

Maintains records of club dinghy racing events and publishes these on the OSC website.


Last updated 10:55 on 21 March 2021

© 2021 Oxford Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager